PROGRAMA PRELIMINAR

09 DE ABRIL DE 2018 – SEGUNDA-FEIRA

08:00 às 08:30 h

Entrega de material aos pré-inscritos
Recebimento de novas inscrições

CRISE HÍDRICA

08:30 às 09:00 h

Sessão de abertura

09:00 às 10:00 h

Palestra Magna – A Gestão dos Recursos Hídricos no Brasil na Crise Hídrica Atual
Ney Maranhão Filho, Diretor da Área de Hidrologia da Agência Nacional de Água – ANA

10:00 às 10:20 h

Coffee break

10:20 às 11:20 h

Palestra 1 – O Monitoramento de Águas Subterrâneas na América Latina
Miguel Rangel, Presidente da Asociación Latinoamericana de Hidrología Subterránea para el Desarrollo – ALHSUD (México)

11:20 às 12:30 h

Palestra 2 – Monitoramento de Recursos Hídricos com Imageamento por Satélites
Augusto Cesar Vieira Getirana, Hydrological Sciences Laboratory da National Aeronautics and Space Administration – NASA (USA)

12:30 às 14:00 h

Intervalo para almoço

14:00 às 15:20 h

Palestra 3 – Rede de Monitoramento Hidrogeológico Mundial
International Groundwater Resources Assessment Centre – IGRAC (Holanda)

15:20 às 16:00 h

Palestra 4 – Escassez Hídrica no Brasil
Joaquim Guedes Corrêa Gondim Filho, Superintendente de Operações e Eventos Críticos da Agência Nacional de Águas – ANA

16:00 às 16:20 h

Coffee break

16:20 às 17:00 h

Palestra 5 – Estiagem Crítica na Região Sudeste do Brasil
Éber José de Andrade Pinto, Serviço Geológico do Brasil – CPRM

17:00 às 18:00 h

Mesa de Debates I
Moderador: (a confirmar)

10 DE ABRIL DE 2018 – TERÇA-FEIRA
MONITORAMENTO HIDROGEOLÓGICO

08:30 às 09:10 h

Palestra 6 – Monitoramento Hídrico Integrado – Novas Perspectivas para a Gestão compartilhada dos Aquíferos
Paulo Fernando Pereira Pessoa, Diretor da Hidrovia Hidrogeologia e Meio Ambiente

09:10 às 09:50 h

Palestra 7 – Monitoramento Hidrogeológico em Aquíferos Fraturados
Décio Antonio Chaves Beato, Serviço Geológico do Brasil – CPRM

09:50 às 10:10 h

Coffee break

10:10 às 10:50 h

Palestra 8 – Monitoramento Hídrico e Modelos Numéricos
Nilson Guiguer, Diretor da Water Services & Technologies

10:50 às 11:30 h

Palestra 9 – Monitoramento e Gestão de Recursos Hídricos no Nordeste Brasileiro
Itabaraci Nazareno Cavalcante, Professor Pesquisador do Departamento de Geologia da Universidade Federal do Ceará – UFC

11:30 às 12:30 h

Mesa de Debates II
Moderador: Ricardo Hirata, Vice Diretor do Centro de Pesquisas de Águas Subterrâneas – CEPAS do Instituto de Geociências da Universidade de São Paulo – USP

12:30 às 14:00 h

Intervalo para almoço

14:00 às 14:40 h

Palestra 10 – Monitoramento Hidrogeológico na Mina Morro do Ouro / Paracatu, MG – Domínio Fraturado
Kinross

14:40 às 15:20 h

Palestra 11 – Monitoramento Hidrogeológico na Mina de Vazante, MG – Domínio Cárstico
Edmar Eufrásio de Araújo
, Hidrogeólogo da Nexa Resources

15:20 às 16:00 h

Palestra 12 – Monitoramento Hidrogeológico no Quadrilátero Ferrífero, MG – Domínio Fraturado
César Augusto Paulino Grandchamp, Especialista Técnico da Vale S.A.

16:00 às 16:20 h

Coffee break

16:20 às 17:00 h

Palestra 13 – Rede Integrada de Monitoramento de Águas Subterrâneas – RIMAS
Maria Antonieta de Alcântara Mourão, Hidrogeóloga Sênior da CPRM  – Serviço Geológico do Brasil

17:00 às 17:40 h

Palestra 14
Monitoramento da Qualidade das Águas
Flávio Vasconcelos, Diretor Executivo da Hidrogeo Engenharia e Gestão de Projetos Ltda.
Monitoramento Hidrogeológico na APA Cárste Lagoa Santa
Leila Nunes Menegasse Velásquez, Professora de Hidrogeologia do Instituto de Geociências da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais – UFMG

17:40 às 18:10 h

Mesa de Debates III
Moderador: Uwe Tröger, Technische Universität Berlin (Alemanha)

11 DE ABRIL DE 2018 – QUARTA-FEIRA

GESTÃO HÍDRICA

08:30 às 09:10 h

Palestra 15 – O Monitoramento na Gestão Integrada de Águas Subterrâneas e Superficiais
Fernando Roberto de Oliveira, Coordenador de Águas Subterrâneas da Agência Nacional de Águas – ANA

09:10 às 09:50 h

Palestra 16 – Instituto Mineiro de Gestão das ÁguasIGAM
Diretor Geral do Instituto Mineiro de Gestão das Águas – IGAM

09:50 às 10:10 h

Coffee break

10:10 às 10:50 h

Palestra 17 – Uso Sustentável dos Recursos Hídricos (a legalidade das outorgas de águas subterrâneas)
Ricardo Hirata, Vice Diretor do Centro de Pesquisas de Águas Subterrâneas – CEPAS do Instituto de Geociências da Universidade de São Paulo – USP

10:50 às 11:30 h

Palestra 18 – Problemas e Desafios para a Gestão de Água Subterrânea no Chile
Carlos Estevez Valencia, Director General de Aguas da Dirección General de Aguas – DGA (Chile)

11:30 às 12:30 h

Mesa de Debates IV
Anivaldo de Miranda Pinto, Presidente do Comitê de Bacia Hidrográfica do Rio São Francisco – CBHSF (a confirmar)

12:30 às 14:00 h

Intervalo para almoço

AÇÕES DE GESTÃO HÍDRICA

14:00 às 14:40 h

Palestra 19 – O Monitoramento Hidrogeológico em Ambientes de Recarga Artificial de Aquíferos
Uwe Tröger, Technische Universität Berlin(Alemanha)

14:40 às 15:20 h

Palestra 20 – Manutenção e Recuperação das Áreas de Recarga
Samuel Barreto
, Gerente de Conservação de Segurança da Água, TNC Brazil

15:20 às 16:00 h

Palestra 21 – Dinâmica Hidrológica dos Solos e Implicações na Recarga de Aquíferos
Gustavo Ribas Cursio, Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária – EMBRAPA

16:00 às 16:20 h

Coffee break

16:20 às 17:00 h

Palestra 22 – Recarga Artificial e Irrigação – Sustentabilidade em Aquíferos Cársticos na Região do Verde Grande
Antônio Carlos Bertachini, MDGEO Hidrogeologia e Meio Ambiente

17:00 às 18:00 h

Mesa de Debates V
Moderador: Itabaraci Nazareno Cavalcante, Professor Pesquisador do Departamento de Geologia da Universidade Federal do Ceará – UFC

PRELIMINAR PROGRAM

APRIL 9, 2018 – MONDAY

8:00 to 8:30 am

Delivery of material to pre-registered participants

Receipt of new registrations

WATER CRISIS

8:30 to 9:00 am

Opening Session

9:00 to 10:00 am

Magna Lecture – The Management of Water Resources in Brazil in the Current Water Crisis

Ney Maranhão Filho, Director of the Hydrology Area of the National Water Agency – ANA

10:00 to 10:20 am

Coffee break

10:20 to 11:20 am

Lecture 1 – Groundwater Monitoring in Latin America

Miguel Rangel, President of the Asociación Latinoamericana de Hidrología Subterránea para el Desarrollo – ALHSUD (Mexico)

11:20 am to 12:30 pm

Lecture 2 – Monitoring of Water Resourceswith Imaging Satellite

Augusto Cesar Vieira Getirana, Hydrological Sciences Laboratory of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration – NASA (USA)

12:30 to 2:00 pm

Lunch break

2:00 to 3:20 pm

Lecture 3 – World Hydrogeological Monitoring Network

International Groundwater Resources Assessment Centre – IGRAC (Netherlands)

3:20 to 4:00 pm

Lecture 4 – Water shortage in Brazil

Joaquim Guedes Corrêa Gondim Filho, Superintendent of Operations and Critical Events of the National Water Agency – ANA

4:00 to 4:20 pm

Coffee break

4:20 to 5:00 pm

Lecture 5 – Critical Drought in the Southeast Region of Brazil

Éber José de Andrade Pinto, Geological Survey of Brazil – CPRM

5:00 to 6:00 pm

Mesa de Debates I

Moderator: (to be confirmed)

APRIL 10, 2018 – TUESDAY
HYDROGEOLOGICAL MONITORING

8:30 to 9:10 am

Lecture 6 – Integrated Water Monitoring – New Perspectives for Shared Management of Aquifers

Paulo Fernando Pereira Pessoa, Director of Waterway Hydrogeology and Environment

9:10 to 9:50 am

Lecture 7 – Hydrogeological Monitoring in Fractured Aquifers

Décio Antonio Chaves Beato, Geological Survey of Brazil – CPRM

9:50 to 10:10 am

Coffee break

10:10 to 10:50 am

Lecture 8 – Water Monitoring and Numerical Models

Nilson Guiguer, Director of Water Services

10:50 to 11:30 am

Lecture 9 – Monitoring and Management of Water Resources in the Brazilian Northeast

Itabaraci Nazareno Cavalcante, Research Professor of the Department of Geology, Federal University of Ceará – UFC

11:30 am to
12:30 pm

Table of Debates II

Moderator: Ricardo Hirata, Vice Director of the Center for Underground Water Research – CEPAS of the Institute of Geosciences of the University of São Paulo – USP

12:30 to 2:00 pm

Lunch break

2:00 to 2:40 pm

Lecture 10 – Hydrogeological Monitoring at Morro do Ouro Mine / Paracatu, MG – Fractured Domain

Kinross

2:40 to 3:20 pm

Lecture 11 – Hydrogeological Monitoring at Vazante Mine, MG – Karstic Domain

Edmar Eufrásio de Araújo, Hydrogeologist, Nexa Resources

3:20 to 4:00 pm

Lecture 12 – Hydrogeological Monitoring in Quadrilátero Ferrífero, MG – Fractured

César Augusto Paulino Grandchamp, Technical Specialist, Vale S.A.

4:00 to 4:20 pm

Coffee break

4:20 to 5:00 pm

Lecture 13 – Integrated Groundwater Monitoring Network – RIMAS

Maria Antonieta de Alcântara Mourão, Senior Hydrogeologist at CPRM – Geological Survey of Brazil

5:00 to 5:40 pm

Lecture 14

Water Quality Monitoring
Flávio Vasconcelos, Executive Director of Hidrogeo Engenharia e Gestão de Projetos Ltda.

Hydrogeological Monitoring at the APA Cárste Lagoa Santa
Leila Nunes Menegasse Velásquez, Professor of Hydrogeology at the Institute of Geosciences of the Federal University of Minas Gerais – UFMG

5:40 to 18:10 pm

Table of Debates III

Moderator: Uwe Tröger, Technische Universität Berlin (Germany)

APRIL 11, 2018 – WEDNESDAY

WATER MANAGEMENT

8:30 to 09:10 am

Lecture 15 – Monitoring in Integrated Groundwater and Surface Management

Fernando Roberto de Oliveira, Coordinator of Underground Waters of the National Water Agency – ANA

9:10 to 9:50 am

Lecture 16 – Mining Institute of Water Management – IGAM

Director General of the Mining Institute of Water Management – IGAM

9:50 to 10:10 am

Coffee break

10:10 to 10:50 am

Lecture 17 – Sustainable Use of Water Resources (the legality of groundwater grants) subterrâneas)

Ricardo Hirata, Vice Director of the Center for Underground Water Research – CEPAS of the Institute of Geosciences of the University of São Paulo – USP

10:50 to 11:30 am

Lecture 18 – Problems and Challenges for Groundwater Management in Chile

Carlos Estevez Valencia, Director General de Aguas da Dirección General de Aguas – DGA (Chile)

11:30 am to
12:30 pm

Table of Debates IV

Anivaldo de Miranda Pinto, President of the São Francisco River Basin Committee – CBHSF (to be confirmed)

12:30 to 2:00 pm

Lunch break

WATER MANAGEMENT ACTIONS

2:00 to 2:40 pm

Lecture 19 – The Hydrogeological Monitoring in Environments of Artificial Refilling of Aquifers

Uwe Tröger, Technische Universität Berlin (Germany)

2:40 to 3:20 pm

Lecture 20 – Maintenance and Recovery of Recharge Areas

Samuel Barreto, Manager of Water Safety Conservation, TNC Brazil

3:20 to 4:00 pm

Lecture 21 – Soil Hydrologic Dynamics and Implications in the Aquifer Recharge

Gustavo Ribas Cursio, Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation – EMBRAPA

4:00 to 4:20 pm

Coffee break

4:20 to 5:00 pm

Lecture 22 – Artificial Recharge and Irrigation – Sustainability in Karstic Aquifers in the Verde Grande Region

Antônio Carlos Bertachini, MDGEO Hydrogeology and Environment

5:00 to 6:00 pm

Table of Debates V

Moderator: Itabaraci Nazareno Cavalcante, Research Professor of the Department of Geology, Federal University of Ceará – UFC